Welcome to the Georgian electronic Government Procurement (Ge-GP) system – the official portal of State Procurement in Georgia. It ensures open, transparent and competitive environment for any participant of state procurement procedures. Ge-GP system is operated by the Competition and State Procurement Agency.
The registration at the Ge-GP system is obligatory only for the procuring entities and the suppliers.
Privacy Policy
The use of the Tenders.procurement.gov.ge website(s) and/or Tenders.procurement.gov.ge software and any Tenders.procurement.gov.ge services and products (collectively, the "Website") provided by NAPR&CSPA. ("AGENCY") are subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, including any amendments or updates hereto.
Tenders.procurement.gov.ge takes your privacy seriously. We gather certain types of information about our users and we want to help you understand the terms related to the collection and use of the information which we collect. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding the collection of such information.
BY USING, ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING THE WEBSITE), YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS HEREUNDER DESCRIBED), ALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET HEREUNDER. Tenders.procurement.gov.ge reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms. Please note that any content posted or uploaded at the direction of users onto the Tenders.procurement.gov.ge website becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. Collection of Information Personal Information. Use of certain features of the Website may require submission of certain personal information, including your first and last name, email address, a nickname (or other user ID) and a password. Non personally identifiable Information. Tenders.procurement.gov.ge may also collect or receive additional non-personally identifiable usage information specifically related to the use of a particular feature or offering on the Website, and responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Website. Tenders.procurement.gov.ge may also collect or receive (in some cases as part of the internet communication protocol) certain non-personally identifiable technical information, when the Website and pages are visited or when a Tenders.procurement.gov.ge client is used.
How is the information being used?
The information is used to operate and improve the features, offerings and content presented to you by Tenders.procurement.gov.ge, to personalize the content and advertisements provided to you; to fulfill your requests for products and services; to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries; to conduct research about your use of the Website; and to help offer you other products or services that may be of interest.
Please note that Tenders.procurement.gov.ge may use your personally identifiable information to present offers to you on behalf of business partners and advertisers. However, while Tenders.procurement.gov.ge's business partners and advertisers may receive aggregate data about Tenders.procurement.gov.ge users, any personally identifiable information of yours can be used by Tenders.procurement.gov.ge.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, your information may be accessed and disclosed if and as required by legal procedures, as determined by Tenders.procurement.gov.ge in good faith. Furthermore, Tenders.procurement.gov.ge may transfer personally identifiable information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Tenders.procurement.gov.ge or any of its websites or products, in which case the information could become subject to a different privacy policy.
Tenders.procurement.gov.ge has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect and safeguard the personally identifiable information under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our personnel that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personally identifiable information, are obligated to respect the confidentiality of the information.
Non Georgian Users
The Website is hosted in Georgia. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from Georgia laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information to Georgia and you consent to that transfer.
Facebook login
While using our website with Facebook Login, we may collect personally identifiable information that is already associated with your Facebook account, which may include, but is not limited to: User name, First name and last name, Gender, IP address, Time zone.
Data is collected automatically when using the website with Facebook Login. As the website / e-service is the only official portal of public procurement in Georgia, we do use your personal data only for the Identity Verification, to track your actions. State Procurement Agency of Georgia (Agency) will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
Agency will only use and share your Personal Data when the applicable law allows us to, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) defined by the laws of Georgia and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
You can request to delete any Personal Data which we are holding about you by contacting us via email - info@procurement.gov.ge. We try to answer your request promptly where possible, and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law of Georgia. The decision on the deletion of Personal Data will be made in accordance with the applicable law of Georgia. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.